Labor Code section 514
[…] Judgment for Exxon was entered, and plaintiffs' timely appeal ensued.
As the parties agree, we review the trial court's order de novo. (Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 334 [100 Cal.Rptr.2d 352, 8 P.3d 1089]; Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 610, 619 [101 Cal.Rptr.3d 2,
Section 510, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: "Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work." The statute continues to set forth the payment of overtime compensation. (§ 510, subd. (a).)
Section 514, covering exempt employees, provides, in relevant part: "Section[] 510 ... do[es] not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage."